Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

Ross wins Brussels Lotto Cross Cup

- 27th Dec 2007

Ross Millington won his first junior cross country international race in Brussels on Sunday.

The Cross Cup International series is one of the highlights on the European cross circuit.

Ross won in the closing stages of the tight three lap course, taking over the leaders on the final descent before snatching victory from Dutch runner Abdi Nageeye to win by over 5 seconds in front of huge crowds that gather for the Christmas event in the heart of Brussels.

Also in the race Andy Nixon ran well in his first ever international to finish 10th.

17-year-old Jess Coulson took a number of top name scalps after deciding to run in the senior women’s event to finish in 20th.

Ross and Jess will be joining Steve Vernon to run in the Great North Cross international on January 12th after which Ross will represent England in the Seville International cross race on January 20th.


Membership subscription increases

Membership subscriptions are due from 1st January. Due to the registration fees charged by UK Athletics being increased from £2 per person to £5 we are having to increase all rates by £2 to partially recoup these costs.

New rates are as follows:
Senior Membership £27
Junior £17
Minor £12
Family £39
Social £12
Second Claim £17

Greater Manchester Cross Country Championship

Saturday’s Greater Manchester Cross Country Championships at Heaton Park saw wins for Ross Millington and Jess Coulson in the under-20s, team wins for the under-15 boys and under-17 girls plus great overall turn-out in the terrible conditions.

Under-13 Male
2 R Hindley 10.15
Under-13 Female A-2nd / B-9th
8 Imogen Nutter 12.13
10 Olivia Wild 12.22
15 Aimee Aikin 12.50
26 Sarah Tipping 13.25
29 Lydia Ross 13.38
32 Alice Bowden 13.48
Under-15 Male A-1st / B-5th
3 Mike Logue 11.54
4 Jack Morris 11.57
5 Jack Nixon 12.02
11 Harry Long 12.40
14 Sam Bowden 13.08
24 Joe Briggs 14.07
Under-15 Female
9 Amie Hughes 14.25
28 Samantha Wilson 16.39
Under-17 Male 4th
2 Mike Cooke 19.49
19 David Thomson 22.32
21 Joe Longden 22.50
26 Luke Hobden 23.14
32 Liam Turnbull 26.04
Under-17 Female 1st
2 Leah Kay 16.58
4 Bryony Pearce 17.19
8 Sarah Kay 18.19
Under-20 Female
1 Jessica Coulson 14.59
7 Claire McMurdock 17.13
Under-20 Male
1 Ross Millington 22.08
2 Andrew Nixon 22.29
Senior Female
23 Rachael Follows 35.01
Senior Male
4 Bashir Hussain 38.22
14 Steven McLean 42.33
33 Bill Shone 46.37

Schools’ Cross Country League

Report: John Wharf

The Boys’ years 3/4 league is developing into a real head-to-head for first place between Aaron Chapman and Fraser Hawksworth, both of St Mary's, Marple Bridge. They are equal on points and have each beaten the other by one place, twice. However, lurking well down the table are two runners who have run only two of the four races: Michael Quin of Woodley, who won both his races and Michael Shipperlee, who has a first and fourth to his credit. If they both do the last two races, we are in for a sparkling competition.

Caitlan Wilson of Gee Cross Holy Trinity is well ahead on points in the Girls' years 3/4 league and will comfortably win the title unless we see Keeley-Shaye Goodwin of Hazel Grove, Grace Garner of Woodley, or Eliza Brackenridge Jones of Norbury Hall rejoin the fray in the last two races.

Like, Caitlan, Harry Ridgard of St John Fisher looks comfortable at the head of the Boys' years 5/6 table, but Danny Lawton has had three clear wins out of three races and needs just one more for outright victory. Cian Conway (St John Fisher) and Clark Seeds(Gee Cross) and William Garner (Woodley) are also potential contenders for medals.

Bethaney Donnelly (Corrie) leads the Girls' years 5/6, but is being closely challenged by Leah O'Connell (St Mary's, Heaton Norris). But again, the head of the table is under threat from two runners who have done one race less: Megan Ashelby (Corrie) with three convincing wins and Roisin Clegg with three second places.

The January and March races will be worth watching. Happy Christmas and a healthy new year to all the competitors and their supporters, and to the members of Stockport Harriers who give their time to the Schools’ Cross Country League!


Manchester Area Cross Country League

Event 3 - Sherdley Park, St Helens
Under-11 Female
19 LEAH O'CONNELL 12.11
21 KATIE HUANE 12.13
28 CATLIN WILSON 12.46
32 CARLA AIKIN 13.03
36 CLAUDIA ROSS 13.35
Under-11 Male
2 DANIEL LAWTON 10.12
8 WILLIAM GARNER 11.07
Under-13 Female
4 OLIVIA WILD 10.42
6 IMOGEN NUTTER 10.58
7 AIMEE AIKIN 10.59
10 NICOLA BERRY 11.13
13 CARLA EDWARDS 11.22
15 SARAH TIPPING 11.28
17 ALICE BOWDEN 12.02
19 EMMA O'CONNELL 12.05
22 LYDIA ROSS 12.21
29 FRANCESCA PAOLO 13.35
Under-13 Male
11 JAMES PARROTT 15.25
Under-15 Female
26 SAMANTHA WILSON 16.19
Under-15 Male
1 JACK MORRIS 15.25
16 SAM BOWDEN 18.00
Under-17 Female
8 AMBER WHEWELL 19.12
Under-17 Male
1 MICHAEL COOKE 17.03
Senior Female
9 RACHEL CHATWIN FV35 2 28.48
25 HELEN GARNER FV35 5 31.34
44 RACHEL FOLLOWS FSNR 20 34.30
49 JULIE FAIRCLOUGH FV40 7 35.12
55 MAUREEN WILKINS FV40 8 36.17
62 JAYNE LAWTON FV35 13 38.03
Senior Male
10 JAMIE LOXAM MSNR 7 37.25
21 LEN BEST MV55 1 39.21
29 KEVAN GARNER MV40 8 40.12
49 TOM PRIESTLEY MU17 42.06
68 SEAN WHEWELL MV40 17 43.54
76 DEAN LOXAM MV45 11 44.59
82 STEVE MALKIN MV45 13 45.53
120 STEVE FAIRCLOUGH MV40 29 52.34
135 ROBERT TAYLOR MV55 9 62.00

Manchester Area Cross Country League

Event 2 - Boggart Hole Clough
Under-11 Female
22 KEANI JONES 6.22
26 CATLIN WILSON 6.34
29 FRANCESSCA PARROTT 7.40
Under-11 Male
1 DANIEL LAWTON 8.42
7 WILLIAM GARNER 9.32
Under-13 Female
3 IMOGEN NUTTER 8.58
5 NICOLA BERRY 9.22
8 LYDIA DONLON 9.26
14 ALICE BOWDEN 9.53
17 SARAH TIPPING 10.01
Under-13 Male
15 JAMES PARROTT 15.36
22 RYAN BULLOWS 21.28
Under-15 Female
1 AMIE HUGHES 13.20
Under-15 Male
1 JACK MORRIS 12.34
15 JOSEPH BRIGGS 13.46
17 SAM BOWDEN 13.54
Under-17 Female
1 LEAH KAY 14.04
6 SARAH KAY 15.18
Under-17 Male
10 DAVID THOMPSON 16.03
14 JOE LONGDON 17.00
22 LIAM TURNBULL 18.52
Under-20 Female
2 AMBER WHEWELL 20.23
Senior Female
6 RACHEL CHATWIN FV35 1 27.29
8 CARLEY DAVIES FSNR 6 28.07
11 KERRIE WOOD-DOYLE FV40 2 28.52
20 MICHALA STEPTO FV40 4 29.46
21 KATE AYRES FV45 2 29.50
33 HELEN GARNER FV35 6 30.53
34 JANE MELLOR FV40 6 30.55
42 RACHEL FOLLOWS FSNR 21 32.04
58 MARIE KAY FSNR 30 33.35
60 ALEXIS DINSMOR FV55 1 33.44
67 JULIE FAIRCLOUGH FV40 12 34.44
79 JAYNE LAWTON FV35 13 35.44
95 JANET BOOKER FV50 6 39.17
Senior Male
2 ANDREW NIXON MU20 1 34.05
5 JAMIE LOXAM MSNR 4 34.50
33 KEVAN GARNER MV40 8 38.31
45 LEN BEST MV55 1 39.25
55 BILL SHONE MV40 15 40.13
84 HUW MORRIS MV45 10 41.54
103 SEAN WHEWELL MV40 27 42.57
123 PETER NIXON MV45 16 44.19
126 TIM EDWARDS MV40 32 44.32
133 STEVE MALKIN MV45 18 44.56
158 ANDREW CASH MSNR 67 48.04
168 KEN JACKSON MV60 6 49.42
173 STEVE FAIRCLOUGH MV40 39 50.04
182 ERIC NORMANSELL MV65 1 51.08
200 ROBERT TAYLOR MV55 14 63.15

Gateshead International Cross

Report: Dave Turnbull

Jess Coulson opened her cross country campaign in style at the Gateshead International Cross Country races.

Jess ran away from the junior women's field on the second of the five 1.5km laps and never looked back to win from Ireland International Sara Treacy who was 16 seconds further back by the finish. Jess' next outing will be the European Cross Country trial at Liverpool in two weeks time.

Ross Millington ran in eigth just ahead of local rival Simon Horesfield with Andy nixon finishing 17th in the male junior event.