Follow us: Follow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook

News

Northern Relays

- 6th Apr 2009

Stockport Harriers men’s and women’s teams were in fine form at the Northern Road Relay Championships held at Woodbank Stadium in perfect conditions in front of a large enthusiastic crowd.

The women’s team ran six stages of 2.5 miles finished in 7th their highest ever position at the Championships for the event with the Club’s GB cross and track international Elle Baker running the fastest overall leg of the day in 13.21.

The team were led out by marathon runner Jenny Knass on leg 1 who kept the team close to the leading pack in 9th out on leg 2 Elle Baker chased down the leaders bringing the team up to its highest position of 2nd for the day and only 10 seconds off leaders Sale Harriers.

Carla Stansfield kept the team in the medals in third place just ahead of Chester-le-Street and Morpeth.

Next up was Lucy McLoughlin who moved the team back up to second with Helen Hudson on the penultimate stage who was closed down by the fast finishing Morpeth and Hallamshire Sheffield finishing in fourth who handed over to Claire McMurdock who held on to 7th.

The winning team was Chester-le-Street in 1 hour 25 minutes 4 seconds Stockport Harriers in 1 hour 28 minutes 35 seconds, fastest leg was Elle Baker with 13.21.

In the men’s 12-man relay Stockport’s cross country international Steve Vernon ran the fastest overall short stage time of 11.35 the team finished 14th out of over 60 teams the runaway winners were Leeds City AC.

The squad were led out on leg 1 by Jamie Loxam, who heads for the London Marathon at the end of the month, brought the team home in 21st on the long stage 22.28. Mike Cooke brought the team up four places and the squad’s third fastest short stage leg of 12.54. Andy Nixon ran the fastest long stage leg and made up another five places to 12th the highest position for the day with 21.48, from then on the team stayed in the top 14 clubs. Andy Pavey gained one place and second fastest short leg with 12.44 on leg 10, last leg runner Jon Walch bringing the squad home in 14th with a time of 13.41.

The Club’s finishing time was 3 hours 38 minutes 53 seconds, Leeds City AC were the runaway winners in 3 hours 19 minutes 22 seconds. Fastest long stage was Chris Carriss of Bingley Harriers in 20 minutes 15 seconds, fastest short stage Steve Vernon in 11.35.

Part of the Harriers Lloyds TSB Endurance Squad will fly to Font Rameau in the Pyrenees on Easter Monday to spend three weeks at the altitude training centre made famous by Paula Radcliffe who uses the centre in her marathon preparation.

BMC weekend

The Harriers junior endurance squad spent a weekend at the British Milers Club residential training weekend held at St. Marys Mount School in Spinkhill, Derbyshire.

They received expert training advice from some of the country’s top middle distance coaches as well as 1,500 metre world record holder Steve Cram who spent time with the group.

Northern Relay results
Ladies A-team 7th
Jenny Knass (9) 14:04
Ellanor Baker (2) 13:21
Carley Davies (3) 14:36
Lucy McLoughlin (2) 15:05
Helen Hudson (4) 15:38
Claire McMurdock (7) 15:51
Ladies B-team 26th
Sarah Aylmer (32) 16:13
Rachel Chatwin (22) 15:06
K Bainbridge (26) 17:46
Helen Garner (23) 16:54
Vicky Barrett (24) 17:17
Alice Dagg (26) 19:28
Ladies C-team 35th
Liz Turton (41) 17:58
Helen Walch (35) 16:37
Ruth Jenyon (29) 16:10
Marie Kay (32) 19:03
C Booth (35) 20:44
Tracy Parrott (35) 22:10
Senior Men 14th
Jamie Loxam (21) 22:28
Mike Cooke (17) 12:54
Andy Nixon (12) 21:48
Graham Marsland (15) 14:03
Dean Matkin (16) 23:43
Steve Vernon (14) 11:35
Malcom Johnson (14) 23:44
Mike Shaw (14) 13:33
Steve McLean (15) 23:41
Andy Pavey (13) 12:44
Adrian Nutter (14) 24:59
Jon Walch (14) 13:41